?

Log in

 
 
08 July 2011 @ 02:03 pm
Calling Sim Makers  
Is anyone on my friends list good at making attractive but unique male sims? Particularly older, like 50ish? I need to create a bartender but he's not coming out well at all. He's one of those extremely nice types, the kind who treats everyone he meets as though they are family, and when you look at him you just know he's a really sweet, gentle man. I see him with glasses, graying blonde or light brown hair, and crows feet. When I tried to make him he just looked... wrong. More rough than old, you know? It's really irritating me that this is slowing me down. Hell, I'm not even entirely happy with Sloane's new african american friend. He seems rather plain, like something is missing. Poor Keith.

Now if I can just settle on Arlo's damn studio space...

And while I have you... seeing as Pleasantview is now the Carnen 'hood found at Gos (it was easier to start over than try to fix that mess), I was wondering if you guys would want to see some behind the scenes stuff as I rebuild the town? Shots of buildings and their decor, the 'hood itself, where ppl live, work, businesses, etc. I also wanted to update the character bios to add forgotten people and the newcomers.

Just as a taste, here are some shots of Cover to Cover where Becca works (though it was before I built up around it so the scenery is better now). I apologize if you may have seen them on my forum or tumblr already.










 
 
 
phoenixfg: Ned Starkphoenixfg on July 8th, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
Ummm....I can give it a go if you like....

It'll give me a reason to boot up my game anyways!:P

I love that bookstore by the way! So cozy looking!
Yuichencutler_legacy on July 9th, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
Sure :)

I feel like the bookstore is still kind of missing something, but I'm trying not to over clutter it.
garnet812garnet812 on July 9th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
I love the book store. That is the kind of place I could spend hours in :-)
Yuichencutler_legacy on July 9th, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
Me too. And thanks for your sim :)
Lady Black Mariah (THF - dantereznor): sims2ravencries on July 9th, 2011 01:26 pm (UTC)
I'm willing to try too, just give me a day to whip together something nice.
Lady Black Mariah (THF - dantereznor): sims2ravencries on July 9th, 2011 03:29 pm (UTC)


Yes? No?
Also I forgot to add on that the skin is one I found on MTS and then edited further.

http://www.mediafire.com/?4y23xke5pm79py9
Yuichencutler_legacy on July 9th, 2011 06:20 pm (UTC)
His hair isn't quite what I was picturing, and I think the glasses might make him appear younger, but I could probably just switch them out. I'll give him a go though, thanks :)
the_mctavishamsthe_mctavishams on July 9th, 2011 03:00 pm (UTC)
omg. that bookstore is to DIE for. Where oh where did those brick sections come from por favor?!! I tried making a bookstore and it turned out appalling. My mind is boggling at ALL. TEH. BOOKZ. jeezus I would never leave this store haha.

I can have a go at the Sim, but when you saw crow's feet, it makes me realize I have absolutely no make up for middle-aged sims. I'm off to go download some now, though :)
Yuichencutler_legacy on July 9th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
The arches and columns are so overused in my game, you have no idea, lol. They're by spaik and you can get them here, "brickpatiosuperset".

I had trouble with the shop though. Just dropping regular bookshelves along the walls looked like crap, so I ended up getting shelf pieces and Ja's slaved books to Adele's Amelia set.

I could use more makeup myself. I always use the same ones :/
the_mctavishamsthe_mctavishams on July 9th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
ahhh the joy of just downloading something you KNOW is going to change gameplay/decorating for you forEVER. ^___^ THANK YOU!!!

PS/ found some really great wrinkle make-up here (http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=399091) and here (http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=246697) in case you didn't have any. I'm looking forward to playing with them in like...fifteen minutes approximately, since body-shop takes forever to load. xPP
Yuichencutler_legacy on July 9th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
I have the second set but now I am wondering how I missed the first. It looks really good! Thanks! :)
the_mctavishamsthe_mctavishams on July 9th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
here's the dude I made. I went for fatherly-looking, but if you want something else or whatever, just let me know.

http://i55.tinypic.com/13zrhq9.png

I tried to think of Coach from Cheers about what he'd look like ten years before he was their bartender :P
Yuichencutler_legacy on July 10th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
Lol, oh my god. That is almost exactly what I was picturing! xD The hair suits him though I would switch it for something similar just because someone in the same scene uses it in a shade or two darker.

*puts on tinfoil hat* =P
the_mctavishamsthe_mctavishams on July 10th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
haha yeahh!! no problem! Do whatever you want with him :)) He's pretty nice to look at under all that makeup, too, if I do say so. ^__^

http://www.mediafire.com/?70tx13i1xdlig93
Yuichencutler_legacy on July 10th, 2011 01:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)

I will make use of all the sims offered just so it doesn't waste anyone's time or effort. Whoever isn't chosen as Eric will become someone else wandering tipsy in the little pub :P
the_mctavishamsthe_mctavishams on July 10th, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yayy! Can't wait!! :D